Herb Heaven

Welcome, Log in

Manufacturers

 

Frankincense

Frankincense

Frankincense 10ml

(boswellia serrata)

Chiefly carteri variety. Often called Olibanum.Warm, rich scent.

More details


$14.40 tax incl.

Customers who bought this product also bought:

Description- Chiefly carteri variety. Often called Olibanum.Warm, rich scent.

Benefits- Restorative, healing. A tonic to the nervous system. Spiritually uplifting. A meditation aid. Useful for skin care (oily and mature)and for for treating rheumatism and arthritis. Beneficial for the respiratory system.

Origin and main producers- native to the Red Sea region, it is now commercially grown mainly in Somalia, China and Ethiopia.

Caution- do not use during pregnancy. In excess, it can overstimulate the the brain and heart, and cause hallucinations.

Plant part used in extraction- bark resin

Aromatic lore – considered a holy anointing oil in the Middle East and has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years. Also known as the Queen of Sheba's incense.

No customer comments for the moment.

Only registered users can post a new comment.

Cart  

(empty)

New products

No new products at this time